Everything About Tanzania e-Visa and Entry Details For Tanzania.

  1. The e-Visa was official started in November 2018 by the Immigration Commission of Tanzania and is applied to both Mainland and Zanzibar Island.
  2. The traditional On Arrival is currently operational, no official declaration on its closure.
  3. The e-Visa takes 10 days to process.
  4. Travelers needs to choose one type of visa from 6 types. The American citizens should always choose Multiple Entry Visa.
  5. Citizens of countries listed as referral visa should not make any travel arrangements until they secure their visa. They will need a letter from their host individuals, companies etc in Tanzania.
  6. Visa applicants are advised to make their applications through the Official Tanzania Immigration website(www.immigration.go.tz) ONLY and Not through any other links. Direct link to application home is https://eservices.immigration.go.tz/visa/

Last November 2018, Tanzania launched its electronic visa and residence permit services for foreign nationals wishing to visit or live in Tanzania. The move is aimed at enhancing efficiency, boost investment and security as well as revenue collection, the Government explained.
Speaking during the launch, Tanzania’s Prime Minister Kassim Majaliwa commented: “Electronic visas and residence permits are parts of efforts made by the Government to ease access to the country with the view to promoting investment especially in the industrial sector.” He added that the new technology is also meant to enhance security in the country and boost government revenues as all related fees will be paid by applicants electronically through government’s e-payment system.
A visa is a permission granted to a foreigner to enter and remain in the United Republic of Tanzania for a specific period of time. A visa is issued to a visitor who intends to enter the country for the purpose of visit, tourism, leisure, holiday, business, health treatment, attending conferences or any other related activities recognized by Laws of the country.

There are six types of visa valid for entry into Tanzania

ORDINARY VISA (SINGLE ENTRY VISA)

This visa is granted to foreign national for the purposes of Visit, Tourism, Leisure, Holiday, attending Conference, Humanitarian and charity activities, Family Visit, Health Treatment or any other purpose as may be determined by the issuing authority. Its validity does not exceed 90 days for a single entry.

BUSINESS VISA

Business visa may be issued for a period not exceeding 90 days to foreign nationals who wish to enter in the United Republic of Tanzania for one of the following

purposes:

  • To conduct special assignments such as fixing/repairing machines or to run short term training, etc.
  • To conduct short time professional roles such as auditing accounts, making feasibility studies, establishing professionals and business contacts, making arrangements for investments during the startup period etc.
  • To conduct any other short term lawful business-related task recognised by the laws of the country and as may be determined by the issuing authority.
  • MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

    This Visa may be issued to foreign nationals whose purposes of visits call for frequent visits to the United Republic of Tanzania. These may include Directors of Companies registered in Tanzania who do not reside in the country, Persons engaged in Bilateral Meetings, Spouses married to Tanzanians/Residents, Government Consultants, Representatives of international NGO’s and any other person as may be determined by the Commissioner General of Immigration or Commissioner of Immigration Zanzibar.

    This Visa (Multiple) is also issued to American citizens who wish to come for Holiday or Tourism purposes, as they are not entitled for Ordinary Visa. The maximum validity of this Visa is 12 months. However, the holder of the Multiple Visa cannot stay in the country for twelve (12) consecutive months. They are required to leave the country at most after every three months.

    NB:
    American nationals who wish to visit Tanzania for tourism or holiday purposes MUST select this type of Visa while applying Online.

    TRANSIT VISA

    This Visa may be issued to foreign nationals for the purpose of transiting through to another destination outside the United Republic for a period not exceeding seven days. The applicant of this visa may be required to provide proof of a Visa of the destination country and/or Onward ticket.

    NB:
    Transit Visa is strictly intended for those travellers whose purpose of entry is to pass through Tanzania, and cannot be used for tourism purposes.

    GRATIS VISA

    Student visa is granted to foreign national who enters the Country for the purpose of Academic conducts such as Research Students, Intern, Volunteering, EAC Students, Exchange students (EAC and Exchange students are free of charge) and Prospective Students admitted in recognized and legally registered Institutions. This Visa may be issued for a period not exceeding two years.

    STUDENT VISA

    This visa may be issued for a single entry or multiple entries to a holder of diplomatic, services or official passport or Travel Document of recognized International Organization who is on official duty and their Dependents. It can be also issued to a holder of ordinary passport or Travel document as it may be directed by the Commissioner General of Immigration and Commissioner of Immigration Zanzibar.

    Referral Cases

    There are some countries which their nationals require special clearance from the Commissioner General of Immigration or the Commissioner of Immigration (Zanzibar) prior to issuance of the Visa. These countries fall under the Referral Visa Category.

    Applicants whose nationals fall under this category are not advised to book flight tickets or make payments for any reservations in Tanzania before they get approval for their Visa. Applicants of Referral Visa are advised to apply at least two months before their date of travel.

    Note:

    Stateless persons and Refugees who hold Vienna Convention documents are also required to obtain referral visa prior to coming to United Republic of Tanzania.

    • • Afghanistan
    • • Azerbaijan
    • • Bangladesh
    • • Chad
    • • Djibouti
    • • Ethiopia
    • • Eritrea
    • • Equatorial Guinea
    • • Nigeria
    • • Kazakhstan Republic
    • • Kyigten Republic
    • • Lebanon
    • • Mali
    • • Mauritania
    • • Niger
    • • Palestine
    • • Senegal
    • • Iraq
    • • Somalia
    • • Sri Lanka
    • • Somali land
    • • Sierra Leone
    • • Tajikistan
    • • Turkmenistan
    • • Uzbekistan and
    • • Stateless persons or persons with refugee status.
    • • Antigua & Barbuda
    • • Anguilla
    • • Ashmore & Certie Island
    • • Bahamas
    • • Barbados
    • • Bermuda
    • • Belize
    • • Brunei
    • • British Virgin Island
    • • British Indian Ocean Territory
    • • Botswana
    • • Cyprus
    • • Cayman Island
    • • Channel Island
    • • Cocoas Island
    • • Cook Island
    • • Christmas Island
    • • Dominica
    • • Falkland Island
    • • Gambia
    • • Ghana
    • • Gibraltar
    • • Grenada
    • • Guernsey
    • • Guyana
    • • Heard Island
    • • Hong Kong
    • • Isle of man
    • • Jamaica
    • • Jersey
    • • Kenya
    • • Kiribati
    • • Lesotho
    • • Malawi
    • • Montserrat
    • • Malaysia
    • • Madagascar
    • • Malta
    • • Mauritius
    • • Macao
    • • Mozambique
    • • Nauru
    • • Naue Island
    • • Norfolk Island
    • • Namibia
    • • Papua new Guinea
    • • Rwanda
    • • Romania
    • • Ross Dependency
    • • Samoa
    • • Seychelles
    • • Singapore
    • • Swaziland
    • • Solomon Island
    • • St. Kitts&Navis
    • • St. Lucia
    • • St. Vicent
    • • St. Helana
    • • South African Republic
    • • Trinidad & Tobago
    • • Turks & Caicos
    • • Tokelan
    • • Tonga
    • • Tuvalu
    • • Vanuatu
    • • Uganda
    • • Zambia
    • • Zimbabwe
    ORDINARY (SINGLE ENTRY) VISA

    An application of Ordinary Visa should be accompanied with the following;

    • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
    • Return ticket of the flight (not mandatory);
    • Dully filled in declaration form
    • 50 USD visa fee.

    MULTIPLE VISA

    • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
    • 100 USD Visa fee;
    • Valid passport or national ID of the person to be visited in Tanzania (host) OR;
    • A covering letter of the host Institution detailing the reasons and frequency of Visits OR;
    • Attached Certificate of marriage of a spouse and a passport/national ID, if the applicant comes to visit a spouse OR;
    • Any proof that justifies that a visitor is required to visit the United Republic of Tanzania frequently.
    • Return ticket of the flight (not mandatory);

    BUSINESS VISA

    • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
    • Return ticket of the flight;
    • 250 USD visa fee.
    • A work contract or any proof of the work/assignment to be performed within a period not exceeding three months; or

    TRANSIT VISA

    • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
    • 30 USD visa fee.
    • An entry visa or onward ticket to the intended country of destination;

    STUDENT VISA

    • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
    • 50 USD, 250 USD or 550 USD Visa fee depending on the category and duration.
    • Covering letter from the host institution/college where the foreign student will be hosted, the letter must detail the course/field and duration of the programme to be attended
  • Visa Application for Referral Cases

    There are two modalities of application for Referral Visa Applicants. The first one, which is recommended, is for applicants to seek permission clearance first, through their host in Tanzania. In this case, the host submits the request letter detailing the reasons and duration of stay of the visitor, to the commissioner General of immigration, or the commissioner of Zanzibar, if the applicant wishes to visit Zanzibar. In this modality, the applicant while applying Online will attach his photo (passport size), Passport/Travel Document (biographic data page) and a permission letter granted. His application will be processed within five working days

    The second option is for applicant to apply direct online by attaching the following attachments while making application:

    • Applicant Passport size photo;
    • Applicant Valid copy of Passport (biographic data page);
    • Covering letter from a legally registered Institution/ Company if the visit is official or covering letter from an Individual who knows the applicant if the trip is personal, the letter must detail the purpose of visit and duration of stay of the prospective visitor;
    • 50 USD Visa fee
    • This application will be processed within two months.